Patchouli Essential Oil Benefits And Uses


patchouli essential oil benefits

The essential oil produced from patchouli trees is often used to scent products and aromatherapy products. Patchouli is derived from the root or style leaf of the same name and is also called Indian Frankincense. The essential oil obtained from patchouli trees has a very sweet and strong odor. Patchouli has a very unique and powerful aroma, much like lavender or sandalwood.

Two Major Types Of Patchouli Essential Oils

A vase of flowers on a table

Patchouli is extracted from the bark of the tree. When the bark is dried out it produces a liquid that can be used for creating soaps, shampoos and colognes. There are two major types of patchouli essential oils. One type is called Sidhi, and the other type is calledakra. Both have patchouli essential oil benefits.

One of patchouli essential oil benefits is that it has a disinfectant effect. It works well for killing fungus and bacteria on the scalp. It does this by adding powerful anti-bacterial chemicals. The anti-fungal chemicals kill the fungus and cause the scalp to become dry and scaly.

Patchouli Essential Oil Benefits

A piece of cake on a plate

A few of the patchouli essential oil benefits are that it has antiseptic, anti-fungal and antibacterial properties. This means that it is great as an ingredient for soaps, shampoos and lotions because the oils will be able to penetrate the skin and get into the blood stream where it will be able to do its medicinal work. If you look around at the ingredients labels on medicinal products like soaps or shampoos, you will often find patchouli in there. Some of the better brands out there use this extract to make their products.

Patchouli also has powerful antibacterial and antiseptic properties. It can kill the bacteria that cause infections in the scalp. This oil has been proven to help with athlete’s foot as well as ringworm and athlete’s foot fungal infections. Many athletes swear by the relief that it gives their feet. It is very strong when applied topically to the scalp and massaged into the hair.

For those who suffer from dandruff and are looking for a natural alternative, patchouli can be an excellent choice. Choose your preferred fragrance and choose the appropriate amount to apply to the scalp. You can either make your own personal treatment using drops or purchase a commercially prepared spray. Make sure that you do follow the instructions on the label when it comes to making your own.

Great To Use On Your Skin

Patchouli essential oils are also great to use on your skin. They are very effective in relieving and soothing dry skin and cracked skin. Add some to your bath water for a complete soaking experience. It makes for a great additive to aromatherapy treatments. When added to bathwater, it can offer a soothing effect that lasts for up to half an hour.

Final Words

Patchouli oil has been used for medicinal and culinary purposes in India for hundreds of years. In fact, the powerful aroma is said to have originated with the ancient Indians. The sweet, spicy, earthy, floral fragrance offers a pungent, oriental charm that can invigorate the senses and set the mood for any type of mood change or activity. If you find yourself having problems relaxing, struggling with anxiety or depression, you might try a quality liquid astringent with a hint of Patchouli oil to quickly and effectively relax your mind and body.

Subscribe to our monthly Newsletter
Subscribe to our monthly Newsletter