What Are Some Palmarosa Essential Oil Benefits


palmarosa essential oil benefits

Palmarosa essential oil is an exotic and aromatic plant. It grows primarily in the central and south America and has been used for healing various diseases for centuries. It has a wide range of benefits. The oil is derived from the root and stem of the palm tree, Palmarosa latifolia, a family of palms native to the Andes mountains. Its natural antibiotic, anti-inflammatory and anti-carcinogen properties make it an excellent therapeutic resource for the human body. The oil can be diluted and used as a topical ointment or a diffuser for massage and head massage.

Reduction In Inflammation

A box filled with different types of food

An effective and efficient use of the oil results in a reduction in inflammation and pain within minutes, and the relief lasts for hours. Its numerous antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties have made it a highly recommended remedy for psoriasis, wounds, eczema, varicose veins, periodontal disease, oral ulcers, neuralgia, shingles and rheumatoid arthritis. The essential oil is also used in the treatment of periodontitis, mild and moderate septicemia, osteoarthritis and cholecystitis. Ingestion of the oil results in a rapid and complete reduction in pain and inflammation, and it stimulates the blood circulation and activity of the lymph nodes and the immune system. Palmarosa Essential Oil Benefits For The Body

Aromatherapy

A plate with a fork and knife

Aromatherapy with palmarosa essential oils promotes overall health, and several beneficial effects on the skin are also observed. The oil is considered very effective in reducing stretch marks and wrinkles on the skin, reducing hair loss and stimulating regeneration of lost hair. It is likewise beneficial in the treatment of sunburn, eczema, varicose veins, acne and rashes. Several respiratory problems can be treated with the application of the oil. A dilute solution of the oil is great for external application on wounds, scrapes, and bruises to treat them quickly. Dabbing the drops on the affected area and walking around can also speed up healing.

The scent of the oil is very popular due to its delectable smell that lasts for hours. The aroma contains a variety of volatile oils that give the fragrance of the oil. There are many blends of the oil that are very effective for various skin issues. They include the following:

Aspalathin

The oil in Aspalathin blends is best for people who suffer from dermatitis and psoriasis. It also treats dandruff and other skin care problems. This essential oil benefits are seen in the Aspalathin Oils that are sold in ointment forms. Many of the Aspalathin treatments contain a combination of other grasses such as the Corallina, Juniperus and Fagus, which enhance the antiseptic and antibacterial properties of the oil.

Bottom Line

Rosemary – One of the most common essential oil benefits is for the treatment of colds and flu. The aroma from this essential oil is found in many aromatherapy products. Rosemary has long been used in preparations for treating sinusitis and coughs. There are specific rosemary oils that are effective for treating skin problems such as dryness, itching, flaking and dry skin.

Subscribe to our monthly Newsletter
Subscribe to our monthly Newsletter